Acknowledgments

The College of Alberta School Superintendents (CASS) would like to acknowledge the Alberta Teachers Association’s Indigenous Advisory Circle; the CASS Digital Resource Team; the CASS Digital Resource Advisory Team; the CASS First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Education Action Committee; and all Indigenous advisors for valuable feedback and guidance in developing the Guide to Relationships and Learning with the Indigenous Peoples of Alberta. It is necessary to listen, learn, make connections and make space and maintain relationships with Indigenous Peoples to support our learning and to be leaders in reconciliation within our educational communities.

We would also like to acknowledge the superintendents, educators, and students who contributed their perspectives to the video conversations.

We are grateful to Alberta Education and all other organizations, communities, and individuals who have and are continuing to create accessible resources and opportunities for our members to further deepen the foundational knowledge and opportunities for relationship building with Indigenous Peoples.

The development of this Guide was made possible through a grant from Alberta Education.

ATA Indigenous Advisory

Doreen Bergman – Métis

Phillip Campiou Nehiyawak (Cree) – Treaty 8

Mary Cardinal-Collins – Nehiyawak (Cree)
– Treaty 6

Bruce Cutknife – Nehiyawak (Cree) – Treaty 6

Goota Desmarais – Inuit

 Blair First Rider – Kainai (Blackfoot) – Treaty 7

Christina Fox – Kainai (Blackfoot)
Treaty 7

Irene Loutitt – Métis

Bill Sewepagaham Nehiyawak (Cree) – Treaty 8

Buddy Wesley –  Stoney Nakoda – Treaty 7

CASS Digital Resource Guide Developers

Crystal Clark

 Crystal Clark – Cree/Dene/Métis

Educator, Consultant, Writer, Graphics & Web

Elizabeth Gouthro

Elizabeth Gouthro – Director, Leadership and Learning- First Nations, Métis & Inuit Education

College of Alberta School Superintendents

Rhonda Kronyk

Rhonda Kronyk – Métis – Editor

Shannon Loutitt
Shannon Loutitt – Métis –

Educator, Consultant, Writer

Jordan McIver – Website Developer

Christopher White

Christopher White – Métis

Promethean Heritage and Cultural Services

Superintendents, Educators, and Students

Phil Butterfield – Principal, Connect Charter School

Cassidy Chalifoux – Student, Driftpile First Nation

Lisa Cruickshank Associate Director of Education,  Rupertsland Institute Education

Elmer Ghostkeeper – Métis Settlements General Council

Sarah Heimbecker – Principal, TsuuT’ina Middle School

Andrea Holowka – Superintendent, Calgary Catholic School District

 

Angela Houle – First Nations, Métis, Inuit Team, Calgary Catholic School District

Mark Liguori – Superintendent, Elk Island Public Schools

Jayson Lovell – Superintendent, Wolf Creek School Division

Eileen Marthiensen – Inuit Education Consultant

Patricia McCallum – First Nations, Métis, Inuit Team, Calgary Catholic School District

George McGuigan – Superintendent, Fort McMurray Catholic School Division

 

Dr. Yvonne Poitras PrattAlberta Métis Education Council, Rupertsland Institute Education

Laura Poloz – Superintendent, High Prairie School Division

Ashley Ruben – First Nations, Métis, Inuit Team, Calgary Catholic School District

Chris Smeaton – Superintendent, Holy Spirit Catholic Schools

Pam Sparkling Eyes – Program Manager, Edmonton Catholic School Board

Georgia Willier – Student, Driftpile First Nation

CASS Digital Resource Guide Advisory Group

Crystal Clark – Education Consultant

Cheryl Devin – Consultant, Elk Island Public Schools

Elizabeth Gouthro – Director, College of Alberta School Superintendents

Etienna Moostoos-Lafferty – Education Coach, Evergreen Catholic Separate School Division

 

Sharon Morin – Elder, Musée Héritage

Melissa Purcell – Executive Staff Officer, Alberta Teachers Association

Dr. Noella Steinhauer – Assistant Professor, University of Alberta

CASS First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Education Action Committee

CASS Representatives:

Elizabeth Gouthro – CASS Director of Leadership Learning

Barry Litun – CASS Executive Director

Charlene Bearhead – Consultant

Claudine Cortes – CASS Executive Assistant

Treaty Representatives:

Jerry Saddleback – Education Policy Analyst, Confederacy of Treaty Six First Nations (Treaty 6)

Valerie McDougall – Director, Tsuut’ina Nation Department of Education (Treaty 7)

Dr. Genevieve A. Fox – Director of Education, Blackfoot Confederacy Tribal Council (Treaty 7)

Chester Auger – Director, Bigstone Cree Nation Education (Treaty 8)

Métis Representatives:

Dianne Desjarlais – Director, Alberta Métis Settlements General Council

Lisa Cruickshank – Assistant Director, Rupertsland Institute, Métis Education Council

Alberta Education Representatives:

Nicole Callihoo – Assistant Deputy Minister

Ronald Taylor – Director, First Nation, Métis and Inuit Services Branch

Francophone Representatives:

Brigette Kropieinicki – Directrice Générale/Superintendent of Schools, Conseil scolaire du Nord-ouest

Zone Representatives:

Laura Poloz – Superintendent, High Prairie School Division (Zone 1)

George McGuigan – Superintendent, Fort McMurray Catholic School System, (Zone2/3)

Selena Frizzley – First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Support Team Coordinator, Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools, (Zone 4)

Andrea Holowka – Superintendent, Calgary Catholic School District (Zone 5)

Joann Bartley – Director – Holy Spirit Catholic Schools (Zone 6)